Services and pricing

What this costs, before you call me.

Almost nobody in this profession publishes prices. I think that is a failure of nerve rather than a real difficulty. You should be able to work out roughly what this costs before you spend twenty minutes on the phone with a stranger.

$300

per hour for planning and advisory work

$350

per hour for IRS representation

$650

minimum engagement, whatever the work

Most work is quoted as a fixed fee rather than hourly. The rates above apply where work is genuinely open ended.

Not sure yet? Start here

Return review and written summary. $650.

Send me last year’s return. I read it properly, then send you a written summary of what I would have done differently, what I think was missed, and what I would change going forward.

It is a complete piece of work, not a sales call. If the answer is that your return was fine and you should stay where you are, that is what the summary will say. People buy this when they suspect something is being missed and have no way to find out.

Tax returns

Fixed fee, agreed in writing before I start. Includes a call to walk you through the finished return before anything is filed.

Individual returnsFrom
Annual engagement: return, quarterly estimates, autumn planning call, questions through the year$3,200
Individual return, minimum$750
With self employment or a Schedule C$1,250
With rental property$1,350
With investments, K-1s or equity compensation$1,500
Each additional state$200
Each additional rental property$250
Each additional K-1$150
Crypto reporting added to a return$600
Amended return$750

The annual engagement is the one most people end up on. A return on its own is a document. The engagement is somebody who knows your situation and is reachable in July, which is when the questions actually happen.

IRS problems

Everything starts with the investigation phase, so nobody quotes a resolution before knowing what they are resolving.

RepresentationFrom
Investigation phase: transcripts pulled, written memo on where you stand$999
Penalty abatement request$650
Notice response, straightforward$950
Installment agreement$1,200
Currently not collectible status$2,200
Lien discharge, subordination or withdrawal$2,200
Collection Due Process hearing$3,500
Examination representation$3,500 retainer, billed at $350/hr
Offer in compromise$5,500
Unfiled returnsPriced per return, as above

On offers in compromise: the price is high deliberately. Most people who apply do not qualify, the work is substantial, and a cheap price attracts applications that were always going to be rejected. If you qualify I will tell you. If you do not, I will tell you that instead, and it will not cost you $5,500 to find out.

Business

Returns and complianceFrom
S corporation or partnership return, single owner, clean books$1,800
S corporation or partnership, multiple owners$2,500
C corporation return$2,200
Schedule C only, no entity$900
Advice and structuringFrom
Entity selection analysis$950
Reasonable compensation study, documented$1,400
Acquisition analysis: is this business worth buying$2,800
Exit analysis: what you would actually keep after tax$3,500
Purchase or sale structuring$2,500 minimum, billed at $350/hr
Bookkeeping, monthlyPer month
Up to around 75 transactions$450
Around 75 to 200$700
Around 200 to 400$1,000
Cleanup of prior periodsFrom $1,500, quoted

Bookkeeping is taken alongside tax work rather than on its own, for reasons set out on the bookkeeping page. I do not process payroll, though I will set you up on a platform and handle anything the IRS sends you about it.

Estates and trusts

ServiceFrom
Decedent’s final individual return$950
Trust or estate income tax return (1041)$1,400
Gift tax return (709)$1,400
Estate tax return, portability only (706)$3,800
Estate tax return, full (706)$8,000
Estate and legacy tax planning$1,800
Aging parents conversation$1,500

If a spouse died within the last several years and no estate tax return was filed, that is worth asking about regardless of the size of the estate. The reason is here.

Planning and advice

Paid in advance, delivered with something written at the end. I sell no products, manage no money, and receive no commission from anybody.

ServiceFrom
Return review and written summary$650
Year end tax projection session$650
Insurance needs analysis$1,100
College funding analysis$1,100
Retirement needs analysis$1,800
Estate and legacy tax planning$1,800
Modular plan, two areas$2,400
Full financial plan$4,500
Hourly, where work is open ended$300/hr

What this does not include: recommendations about what securities to buy or sell, asset allocation, or which company to buy a product from. I will tell you how much coverage you need and not whose policy to buy. I will tell you how much to save and in what kind of account, and what each choice costs in tax. The investment decision stays yours, or your advisor’s.

Americans abroad

ServiceFrom
Annual return, foreign earned income exclusion or foreign tax credit, with FBAR$1,500
Streamlined Foreign Offshore Procedures, catching up$4,500
Form 8938 added to a return$350
Treaty position (Form 8833)$650
State residency severance and defence$1,200

Returns involving a foreign company you control, foreign mutual funds or a foreign trust are quoted individually, and in some cases I will tell you honestly that a specialist firm is the better answer.

Not sure which of these you need?

That is normal, and working it out is my job rather than yours. Describe the situation in a few sentences and I will tell you what it would take and what it would cost.

Prices on this page are starting points and were last reviewed [DATE]. Your quote is confirmed in writing before any work begins.

What I do not charge for

The first conversation

Fifteen minutes to work out whether I am the right person. No charge and no pressure at the end of it.

Going through your return

The call where I walk you through what I prepared, before anything is filed, is part of the fee. That is the part worth having.

Questions during the year

Reasonable questions between engagements are included. I would much rather answer something in June than fix it in April.

Telling you that you don’t need me

If your situation is simple enough to handle yourself, that is what you will hear, and I will tell you how.

What moves a price up

So you are not surprised by a quote that sits above the figures on this page.

  • Returns in more than one state
  • Multiple entities, partners or K-1s
  • Foreign accounts, foreign income or foreign entities
  • Records that are incomplete or need reconstructing
  • Years that were never filed
  • Cryptocurrency across several wallets or chains
  • Rental property, particularly where depreciation was never set up properly
  • Rush work. Anything needed inside two weeks during filing season carries a 50% premium, because it displaces other people’s work

How billing works

A fixed number in writing before anything starts. You will never watch an hourly meter and wonder whether it is safe to ask a follow up question.

Half at signing, half before filing. Card or bank transfer. Planning work is paid in advance.

If the scope changes, you hear about it first. A rental property I did not know about, a year that was never filed. You get a revised number to approve before I do the work, not an invoice afterwards.

Minimum engagement $650. Below that the paperwork costs more than the work.

Not sure whether you need me?

Book a return review. I read last year’s return, tell you what I would have done differently, and give you a written summary. If the answer is that you’re fine as you are, I’ll tell you that too.